LATEST NEWS

MPCA Under 18s Region 8 Match vs WGCA

Hi,
The Region 8 Inter Association Games are to be played next Sunday October 26th 2014.

The team to play West Gippsland CA is:

  1. Joel BATEMAN                                    Langwarrin
  2. Kyle BENDLE                                       Mt Martha
  3. Tom CLARKE                                       Sorrento
  4. Aaron EDWARDS                                 Langwarrin
  5. Travis FRENCH                                   Tootgarook
  6. James HOLLAND-BIRCH                    Tyabb
  7. Nathan KLEINIG                                   Balnarring
  8. Jayden LEE                                          Long Island
  9. Max McKENZIE                                    Mt Martha
  10. Tyler NEAL                                           Heatherhill
  11. James PITTARD                                  Balnarring
  12. Max WALTERS                                     Seaford Tigers

The match (50 overs)will be played at Frankston Peninsula CC on turf and commence at 10.00am.
Players are requested to be at the ground at 9.00am dressed in whites with cricket gear and MPCA or Club Cap. Lunch will be provided.
Any problems with attending please contact Gary Hofert (0417 824 976)


REGION 8 – Inter Association Matches, Sunday 26th October 2014

Region 8 Match for U16s, U14s & U12s against West Gippsland CA are to be played this Sunday 26th October 2014

In addition, MPCA & WGCA have agreed to hold trial games for U14s & u12s.

Attached below are teams for all matches together with venue, times and team managers. Team managers would appreciate any assistance from parents on the day.

Players are to wear whites, association or clubs caps and bring own cricket gear & sunscreen; lunch will be provided

If players are unavailable or for any other issues please contact team manager.
Region 8 Matches vs WGCA

 


VMCU Under 12s – Trial game

The next stage of the Under 12 trials will be a further practice match of 30 overs per side commencing at 10 am at Frank St on this Sunday October 12.
Players to be at the ground by 9.30 am and all players selected for this match are expected to attend if they wish to be considered for final selection.

The teams for this game are:

Gold

Baden Powell Heavey Harry
Hastings Gent Traye
Mt Eliza Lloyd Harry
Hastings Webb Devlin
Pines Humphrey Troy
Baden Powell Long Luke
Mornington McCracken Callum
Carrum Ridgeway Sam
Tyabb Mialitsis Zane
Red Hill Trigger Corey
Sorrento Rulach James
Balnarring Warnbrumm Xavier

 

Purple

Langwarrin Edwards Josh
Long Island Otto Daniel
Langwarrin Jewiss Jesse
Sorrento Jewell Will
Mornington Gatt Jarrod
Ballam Park Borthwick Will
POB Freeman Max
Seaford Tigers Tisdale Lachlan
Mt Martha Woodhill Jack
Main Ridge Banks Charlie
Rosebud Thornton Darcy
Delacombe Park Park Hugh

 

The following squad members are not required for this practice match:

Baden Powell Jackson Declan
Carrum Harkin Toby
Carrum Downs Johnstone Tahj
Frankston YCW Hannah Jason
Mt Eliza Ord Lachlan
Rosebud Collett Liam

 

Any questions to be directed to Gerard Rabot (U12 Selection Committee Chairperson – 0420 327 414) , Stella Jackson or Matt Lane.