SOUTH EAST SHARKS SQUADS

The Sharks have announced squads for U18s & U14s with the following players from MPCA being selected:

UNDER 18s
Louis GILLIES                 – Flinders
Jack Greenwood             – Frankston YCW
Zac Stephenson              – Tootgarook
Tom LABROOY              – formerly POB
James MAXWELL           – formerly Carrum
Mitch ROWE                   – formerly Pearcedale
Nick TARANTO               – formerly Tyabb
Gordon WATERFALL     – formerly Carrum Downs
Jake WOOD                    – formerly Balnarring
UNDER 14s
Riley BOWMAN              – Balnarring
Sam FLETCHER             – Balnarring
Lachlan CURTIS             – POB
Max CAIRNS                   – Rye
Jack FIELD                      – Flinders
Sam STURT                    – Baden Powell
Patrick Rowe                   – POB
Joshua Gouge                 – Mt Eliza

MPCA congratulates the players on their selection and wishes them well in the upcoming champiionships

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGION 8 U14 MPCA V FTGDCA – Sunday December 1st

Team for the U14 MPCA v FTGDCA match to be played this Sunday December 1st is as follows:
Zac Garnett                                          Mornington
Kyall Goddinng                                    Tyabb
Sean Hawkings                                    Baden Powell                    Wicket Keeper
Jack Hodgetts                                      Mornington
Connor Jackson                                   Baden Powell
Samuel Jones                                      Rosebud
Jacob Long                                          POB                                       Captain
Shelby Lothian-Burdett                        Hastings
Sean Parker                                        Somerville
Jacob Pierce                                        Rosebud
Sam Smith                                           Mt.Eliza
Alex Walters                                        Hastings

Venue is Belvedere Oval, Seaford Tigers CC, Seaford commencing at 10.30am.
Players are requested to be out the ground at 9.30am
Any issues please contact Rob Parker (0421 397 017)

REGION 8 – U18 MPCA vs FTGDCA

The U18 MPCA side to play against Ferntree Gully this Sunday December1st at Picketts Reserve, Ferntree Gully (Melways ref 73 J2) is as follows:

Tyler Wilton                        (Balnarring)
Ryan O’Donnell                   (Baxter)
Joel Bateman                      (Langwarrin)
Jordan McCully                   (Main Ridge)
Zac Stevenson                    (Tootgarook)
Kane Donald                        (Rosebud)
Jack Greenwood                  (YCW)
Elliot Lord                            (Mt Eliza)
Tyler Neal                            (Heatherhill)
Sam Duewell                       (Sorrento)
Jason Hinde                         (Heatherhill)
James Pittard                      (Balnarring)

Match starts at 10.30am and players are asked to be at the ground by 9.30am with whites.
Any issues please contact Matt Wilton on 0425 874 362

REGION 8 – U16 MPCA v Ferntree Gully CA

Below is the team for the next VMCU trial games to be played against Ferntree Gully CA at Eric Bell Reserve (Pines CC) commencing at 10.30am. Please note change of venue for match from Langwarrin to Pines.

The team is:
Aaron Edwards                 (Captain)             Langwarrin
Kyle Bendle                                                  Mount Martha
Mason Mail                                                   Hastings
Spencer Wilton                                             Balnarring
Jake Frawley                                                Pearcedale
Ned Shannon                    (Keeper)             Balnarring
Max Watters                                                 Seaford Tigers
Charlie Collopy                                             Mount Martha
Michael Mandile                                           Skye
Jack Birthisel                                                Baden Powell
Jack Doman                                                 Tyabb
Bobby Parslow                                              Rosebud
Players are required to be at the ground at 9.30am in cricket whites.

Any issues please contact Craig Letch on 0413 638 728

MPCA vs Yarra Valley

Unfortunately, Yarra Valley forfeited the match last Sunday, but both U16 s & U14s won their games.

MPCA will play against Ferntree Gully in all grades next Sunday. Teams will be announced shortly.

 

MPCA Under 16 Team

The MPCA team to play the Region 8 match against Yarra Valley at Langwarrin CC on Sunday, November 24th commencing at 10.30am has been selected:
–          Jack Birthisel                              Baden Powel
–          Ricky Parslow                             Rosebud
–          Lachlan Virgona                         Ballam Park
–          Mitchell Allan                              Carrum
–          Levi McLoughlin-Dore                 Frankston YCW
–          Aaron King                                  Hastings
–          Jake Rigby                                  Heatherhill
–          Charlie Parker                             Mornington (wk)
–          Max Walters                                Seaford Tigers
–          Lachlan Young                            Somervill
–          Charlie Collopy                           Mt Martha
–          Bobby Parslow                            Rosebud

The match is the first in trial games for VMCU and we wish the players all the best on the day.

VCCL Country Week 2014

The MPCA has entered a 1st XI side and a Development Side in the 2014 VCCL Country Week Carnival being held from February 17th – 24th 2014.

Nominations have now be called for by Clubs for players and team officials. See your Club Secretary,

JACK PEACOCK CUP – Round 2

The draw for Round 2 of the Jack Peacock Cup was conducted at the MPCA Board meeting last night.
Games are to be completed by Sunday December 1st, 2013.
Home sides are to advise General Manager of date game to be played and arrange the Umpire through Graeme Robinson, MPCUA.

Baden Powell vs Mt Eliza
Peninsula Old Boys vs Heatherhill
Carrum Downs vs Pines
Seaford vs Langwarrin
Mt Martha vs Pearcedale
Tootgarook vs Flinders
Boneo vs Sorrento
Hastings vs Mornington

 

 

 

 

Statewide T20 Cup – Region 8 Final

Baden Powell CC will host the Region 8 final of the T20 cup against Johnson Park (WGCA on Sunday November 17th 2013 staring at 3pm.

A win will see BPCC move further towards the Cup final on the MGC, so come along and support them on the Sunday.