VCCL COUNTRY WEEK SQUADS

Squads for this season’s Country Week Carnival have been named as follows:

1st XI Squad
Matt FOON (C)                   – Mornington
Shaun FOSTER (VC)         – Carrum
Justin BRIDGEMAN           – Long Island
Brad DAVIDSON                – Crib Point
Lachlan DOBSON              – Carrum
Cory HARRIS                     – Sorrento
Rob HEARN                       – Crib Point
Matt HYDEN                       – POB
Andy JOHNSON                 – Langwarrin
Andrew J KING                   – Sorrento
Wade PELZER                    – POB
Luke POPOV                      – Mornington
Bob WILSON                      – Moorooduc
Emergencies
Garth WYATT                     – Main Ridge

Development Squad
John FORREST (C )            – POB
Liam O’CONNOR(VC)         – Sorrento
Spencer BYATT                   – Boneo
David EATON                      – Crib Point
Jackson FRY                       – Carrum
Luke HEWITT                      – Hastings
Damien LAWRENCE          – Seaford
Brent MARTIN                     – Red Hill
Aaron PAXTON                  –  Long Island
Leigh POHOLKE                –  Sorrento
Brad TROTTER                  –  Pearcedale
Nick WILCOX                      – Pines
Dylan O’MALLEY                – POB (over 23 age player)
Emergencies
Adam GAILITIS                  – POB
Matt DAVIE                        – Langwarrin

The Board and all at MPCA wish to congratulate the players on their selection and wish them all the best in the Carnival.

 

2015 VMCU CARNIVAL

MPCA has had a most successful carnival in 2015.

After entering six sides in the Carnival the results were:
U16 Jim Bietzel Shield – Runners Up
This was the Turf competition and the boys did well to finish runner-ups when
competing against associations who play on turf wickets all season

U16 Keith Mackay Cup – Premiers
Went through Carnival undefeated and won the Grand Final by 3 runs in a thrilling
match
Michael West was voted best player for the Carnival in this division making 533 runs
including an innings of 101 not out.

U14 Russell Allan Shield – Premiers
   Lost one match during the Carnival and managed to turn the tables on that side in the
grand final

U14 Des Nolan Cup – Quarter Finalist
   Lost their quarter final by being bowled out in the last over of the match one run short

U12 Mitchell Shield – Semi Finalists
   Lost in Semi Final to top side who were Premiers

U12 Browne Plate
   Just missed out on Quarter Finals finishing 9th.
Max Freeman was voted best player for the Carnival in this division making 68 runs
and taking 8 wickets @7.75

Congratulations to all and particularly Michael and Max

 

VCCL Country Week Training

Training for both 1st XI and Development Squads will be held at Graydens Rd from 5.30pm tonight Wednesday 28th January; Development squad has been moved from POB CC.

Final squads for the Country Week carnival will be selected after training. Anyone unable to attend please ring General Manager on 0401 038 099.

2015 MPCA JACK PEACOCK CUP – Grand Final

This season’s MPCA Jack Peacock Cup Grand Final will be played on Sunday 8th February 2015 at Ferraro Reserve Mat Martha, with Sorrento CC & Pines CC competing for $4,000 winner’s cheque with runner-up to receive $1,000.

Day will start with an Under 18s match between both Clubs commencing at 11.30am with the Grand Final to commence at approx. 2pm.

Mt Martha CC will have food and bar facilities open on the day.

VCCL Country Week – Development Squad Cut

The selectors have undertaken the first cut of the squad for the VCCL Country Week Development Squad, with the squad named as below.
 Training will be at POB this Wednesday, when a further cut will be made.
Anyone unable to train please contact John Forrest on 0405 331 567.

Spencer Byatt – Boneo
Lachlan Dobson – Carrum
Dave Eaton – Crib Point
Luke Hewitt – Hastings
Matt Davie – Langwarrin
Aaron Paxton – Long Island
Sushant Gupta – Moorooduc
Brad Macdonald – Mornington
Brad Trotter – Pearcedale
Harley Pearce-Stirling – Pines
Nick Wilcox – Pines
Adam Gailitis – POB
Brent Martin – Red Hill
Damien Lawrence – Seaford
Aaron Peebles – Seaford
Jamie Rowland – Somerville
Leigh Poholke – Sorrento
Liam O’Connor – Sorrento

 

 

2015 VMCU Premiers – MPCA

The MPCA won two Premierships in the 2015 VMCU Carnival.

Under 16 Keith Mackay CUP:
MPCA – 9/234 cc (Michael West 94)
Yarra Valley CA – 10/231

Under 14 Russell Allen Shield
MPCA – 10/109  (Nick Mason 41)
Southern District & Churches CA – 10/102 (Lachlan Walsh 4/18 off 6 overs)

MPCA also finished runner up in Under 16 Jim Bietzel Shield where Eastern CA got up by 2 runs in the last over of the day.

Congratulations to all teams

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern CA – 8/131cc
MPCA – 10

 

VMCU Grand Finals

The VMCU Carnival has reached its final stage with Grand Finals to be played next Sunday, January 18th 2015.

MPCA has had a successful Carnival with two U16 and one U14 side making the Grand Final in their division, the other U14 side made semi finals and an U12 side made the quarter final; so congratulations to all the player who took part in the Carnival.

The Grand Final details are as follows:
– U16 Bietzel Shield: Gordon Barnard Reserve West, Balwyn Rd, Greythorn
– U16 Mackay Cup: Gordon Barnard Reserve East, Balwyn Rd, Greythorn
– U14 Allen Shield: Macleay Park No 2, Belmore Rd, Balwyn North.

All games are within close proximity, so get along and support the players if you can.

Good luck to all involved.

 

 

VCCL Country Week 2015

The MPCA is please to announce that Matt Foon, Mornington CC, has been appointed the captain of the MPCA 1st XI Country Week for 2015 and John Forrest, POB CC, has again been appointed captain of the MPCA Development Squad.

Shaun Foster will be Vice Captain of the 1st XI and the squad nominated by Clubs will train at Graydens Rd tonight at 5.30pm, anyone not available please contact Paul Pelzer on 0401 038 099

The Development squad will also training tonight at POB CC ground at 5.45pm, anyone not available please contact John Forrest on0405 331 567.