Hi,

South East Region have announced their squad for U16 pathway as below:

First Name Last Name Club
Henry Alexander MAIN RIDGE
Max Cairns RYE
Lachlan Curtis POB
Mitchell Davey KOOWEERUP
Jai Elcock LANGWARRIN
Joshua Goudge MT ELIZA
Samuel Jones ROSEBUD
James Long POB
Patrick Rowe POB
Patrick Skelly HEATHERHILL
Kyle Van Raay OFFICER
Mason Warne PUT
Michael West MT ELIZA

Congratulations to all players selected.

MPCA WINS ALL REP MATCHES

MPCA participated in Representative cricket last Sunday and were successful in all matches.

In Seniors, Sorrento played in Region 8 knock out round for T20 Statewide Cup, defeating Johnson Park CC (FTGDCA) and Kooweerup CC (WGCA) to now
progress to Regional rounds representing Region 8 against Region 15.

In Juniors, MPCA played WGCA in Round 1 of Region 8 competition with results as follows:
– U16:MPCA 1-199 defeated WGCA 6-70 cc (A number of MPCA players were retired)
– U14: MPCA 10-137 defeated WGCA 10-109
– U12 Mitchell Shield: MPCA 4-94cc defeated WGCA 6-80cc
– U12 Browne Plate: MPCA 4-114cc defeated WGCA 8-81cc

Congratulations to all players and best of luck in future rounds

 

 

 

REGION 8 Representative Junior Matches

MPCA will play West Gippsland CA in the Region 8 matches this Sunday 25th October 2015. Details are as follows:

1. Under 16s
U16 match will be played at Frankston Peninsula CC, Jubilee Park, Frankston (Oval 2)The team to play is name in attached list; anyone unavailable is to contact Rob Parker as soon as possible.
Game will start at 10.00 am with players required at ground at 9.00 am with their gear & whites Lunch & drinks will be provided.

U16 – 2016 VMCU Team – Region 8 match

2. Under 14s
U14 match will be played in West Gippsland with the venue to be advised.
Game will start at 10.00 am with players required at ground at 9.00 am with their gear & whites Lunch & drinks will be provided.
Nolan Cup Team will represent the MPCA in this game with team in the attached list.
Anyone unavailable is to contact Kieran Lenehan as soon as possible.

Allen Shield squad will have a practice session on Sunday 1st November at Frankston YCW CC commencing at 1 pm

U14 – 2016 VMCU Teams

3. Under 12s
There will be two Under 12 matches.
Mitchell Shield Team will played at Cardinia Cricket Ground, Ballarto Rd, Cardinia.
Browne Plate Team will be played at Gembrook Cricket Ground, Cnr Orchard & Belgrave-Gembrook Rds, Gembrook.
Teams are in attached list and anyone unavailable is to contact their manager as soon as possible, details are also in list.
Both games will start at 10.00 am with players required at ground at 9.00 am with their gear & whites Lunch & drinks will be provided

U14 Replacement Players
With U14 MPCA matches also to be played on Sunday, players representing the MPCA may have a replacement for Day one of the round. the replacement player can bat or bowl on day one and is able to go back to own team on day two on the same basis.

 

U12 & U14 VMCU Teams

The selectors have finalised the U12 & U14 teams for the VMCU Carnival

U12 – 2016 VMCU Teams

U14 – 2016 VMCU Teams

The teams will represent the MPCA in upcoming Inter Region matches with team to play in the matches included in attached team lists.

Details of the games will be provided in due course.

The teams could be changed depending on player performance leading into the Carnival with such to be finalised in December.

 

U16 – VMCU Squad

Selectors have undertaken the 1st Cut for the U16 VMCU squads. 

Players selected are to attend either the training session or the practice match as detailed below: 

The following boys are required for a net session at Mornington Cricket Club Sunday 1st of November at 9.30- 11.00 

Matt Cotteral                                     Heatherhill
Tim Susovich                                      Mt. Martha
Rupert Crawford                                Rye
Ash Nagel                                            Rosebud
Grant Humphrey                                Pines
Lachlan Yeoman                                Delacombe Park
Mackenzie Gardiner                          Seaford Tigers
 

The following boys are required for a Practice match at Mornington Cricket Club 11.30 – 4.00 

Connor Jackson                                Baden Powell
Luke Janssen                                     Boneo
Josh Peet                                            Boneo
Aaron Aughtie                                   Delacombe Park
Kelby Arnold                                      Delacombe Park
Ryan McNamara                               Hastings
Shelby Lothian                                  Hastings
Liam Wishart                                     Heatherhill
Declan Albert                                     Heatherhill
Mitchell Reid                                      Langwarrin
Josh Rabot                                          Long Island
Cameron Moon                                 Mornington
Lachlan Haskett                                 Mornington
Tom Pannich                                      Mornington
Robbie Ewing                                     Mt. Eliza
Brad Butler                                         Pearcedale
Jacob Long                                          POB
Aaron Mountey                                 Seaford Tigers
Jordan Keher                                      Skye
Bailey White                                       Somerville
Jacob Long                                          Tootgarook
Connor Stevenson                             Tootgarook
Jack Whitehouse                              Tyabb

 Players in practice match are to wear whites and bring sunscreen & drink.
Any player unavailable to either session are to contact Rob Parker on  0421 397 017.
The selectors wish to thank all the players who did not make the squad and congratulate them for the performance and efforts during the tryouts.

 

ANNOUNCEMENT – MPCA & BENDIGO BANK COMMUNITY BANK SPONSORSHIP

The MPCA and the Bendigo Bank Community Banks Syndicate proudly announce that they have reaffirmed their partnership for the next two years. This is great news for cricket on the Mornington Peninsula, our member clubs and their own members.

 

In life it is human nature to support those that support you, therefore, we ask that members of MPCA clubs and our member clubs themselves give consideration to these Bendigo Bank Community Bank Branches when next obtaining a loan, vehicle or equipment finance, a term deposit, merchant facilities, or any  other financial product, etc. for either business or personal reasons. 

 

We know many clubs have done so already and we strongly encourage them to foster and strengthen their own ongoing relationship with a Bendigo Bank Community Bank.  For those clubs who are yet to enter into a partnership with a Bendigo Bank Community Bank we encourage you to speak to your local branch manager and discuss the benefits a partnership may bring you both.   

 

We thank the following Bendigo Bank Community Bank Branches for their continued support:

Rye

Rosebud

Dromana

Balnarring

Pearcedale

Frankston

Mornington

Mount Martha

 

MPCA – Rd1 Umpires Appointments

Umpire Appointments
Round 1
10 October 2015

 

PROVINCIAL
Mt Eliza Sorrento P.Mason W.Keilar
Rye Somerville C.White M.Killen
Moorooduc Long Island N.Martin R.Clothier
P.O.B. Baxter G.Wragg N.Weaver
Pines Crib Point P.Madden P.Tuff
Mornington Langwarrin R.Richardt G.Owen

 

 

DISTRICT
Mt Martha Seaford P.Leslie A.Dhanaraj
Pearcedale Carrum R.Nash R.Ebert
Boneo Seaford Tigers P.Clements L. Hindle
Flinders Baden Powell C.Glerum M.Sollecito
Main Ridge Heatherhill C.O’Neill B.Nankervis
Red Hill Delacombe Park G.Robinson T.Bellchambers

 

 

SUB-DISTRICT
Skye Frankston YCW K.Sanders V.Babu
Hastings Rosebud P.Finney M.Alvi
Carrum Downs Dromana R.Chatterton ® S.Padmanabhan
Balnarring Tootgarook C.Nicol B.Simons
Tyabb Ballam Park K.Barker V.Booth

 

 

PROVINCIAL 2nd XI
Somerville                      Rye    E. Allen  
Baxter POB P.Stevens